Breast Lift And Augmentation 300cc

I would recommend a breast augmentation under the muscle with a silicone gel implant in a modest size (300cc range at most) with a breast lift. I think this will give the best shape and overall appearance to the breast. The areola are dilated and have some “droopiness” to them which is “fixed” by the breast lift. If you are hesitant to do a lift or concerned about the scars then I recommend doing only the breast augmentation and waiting and seeing how happy you are. You can always add the lift at a later time if you desire. (James F. Boynton, MD, FACS, Houston Plastic Surgeon)

This is hard to tell with just pics alone. I would recommend going to the second doctor for another consultation and ask him about the breast lift procedure.

For sure your nipples are a bit low, but I don’t know exactly how low. Implants tend to raise the breast modestly, but are NOT a substitute for a breast lift procedure if it is indeed needed.

Of course, you may opt for a BAM knowing that the breasts will be somewhat low. You don’t need to be perfect to be happy. If you are unhappy with the result, you can always get a breast lift procedure later.

Many women are concerned about the scars, but they do fade over time. (Scott E. Kasden, MD, Dallas Plastic Surgeon)

Photo of saggy breasts before surgery

It looks like you could benefit from an augmentation to correct the deflation. A periareolar lift might also help to elevate the nipples.

It doesn’t look from the photos like you would need a full lift and that is where the scars become more of an issue for most.

You can always do the implants first, wait 6 months and see if you are happy, if not do the lift then. (Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS, Seattle Plastic Surgeon)

Breast lift procedure with augmentation?

Before lift procedure image

I’d give you a very high chance that you will not be completely happy if you do not have the lift at the same time as the augmentation. If you can’t stand the idea of the scars related to the lift then just have the aug, but I suspect you’ll be back for the breast lift procedure. I prefer subpectoral (“under the muscle”) implants so your chances are even higher of “needing” the lift. Just don’t do something that I see ALL THE TIME: one doctor says you don’t need a lift (but the other one does) so you go with the one who doesn’t say you “have to have” the lift. They put the implants on top of the muscle and go with BIG implants. You’ll be happy for 3 months, until you realize your breasts just really sit low on the chest and you now need a lift and possibly need to move the implants under the muscle, and now you have more than doubled your cost. (James E. Chappell, MD, Baltimore Plastic Surgeon)

Breast lift or breast implants?

boobs breast surgery

I think you are a borderline case for a breast lift. Certainly a breast lift is more expensive, more involved, and results in more scarring, but it would also give you a perkier look to your breasts. Implants are designed to simply add volume. What your breasts look like now would be what they looked like later, only fuller. Obviously, I haven’t examined you but, based on your pictures, I would tend to lean towards recommending a breast lift along with the breast augmentation. If you choose to do the augmentation without the lift, you have not burned any bridges. You can always go back and do the lift later if you are not happy with your results. (Edwin C. Pound, III, MD, Atlanta Plastic Surgeon)

Breast augmentation or lift and augmentation

Lift with implants procedure

Breast augmentation or lift and augmentation you glandular ptosis where the areola is just at the fold. this leaves you borderline for a lift but. your areolas are large and will spread more you will have a better shape with a periareola lift and implant despite the trade off of the incision. (Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS, Orange County Plastic Surgeon)

Should I Consider a Lift with a Breast Augmentation?

I do note your arms are partially elevated for the photos, and that itself may lift the breasts some – therefore, the amount of ptosis (sag) may be more than is apparent on these pictures. I see a borderline situation here.

The Breast lift saggy

Although I think a periareolar lift at the time of implants will give a better result, I also think it is perfectly reasonable to start with implants alone, and then have you decide in three to six months about doing a lift. (Jourdan Gottlieb, MD, Seattle Plastic Surgeon)

Breast Augmentation, consider a breast lift later

It seems that you are not keen on the scars that might result from the breast lift procedure. Based on everyone’s answer so far, you can see that you are in the position to choose to go one way or the other. Hence, the two different consultation recommendations you have had. Without having had the benefit of examining you, I would tell you to consider having a breast augmentation alone first.

Small Breast photo

Chances are you will be happy with it and with not having the additional scars. Should you decide that you would like a breast lift as well, it would be reasonable to have the lift at a later time. In that case, at least you will be sure that you have aquired the additional scars associated with a lift for a good reason. You can always do more after a breast augmentation, but you cannot take away breast lift scars once you have them. I hope this helps. Dr. B (Ramin Behmand, MD, San Francisco Plastic Surgeon)

It is hard to determine what you need based on pictures alone and from these it is hard to determine if your nipple hangs below your inframammary fold which would generally be a good indicator that you are in need of a lift. That being said you do seem to have a fair amount of ptosis. If you are looking for an extremely full upper pole then a lift would be recommended. If you want a more natural look then you could possibly get away with an implant alone. (Jaime Perez, MD, )

Lift With Implant in San Antonio

Breast lift operation procedure

Your breast are on the fence!. Should you desire to just perform and implant, 300cc implant may suffice. A periareolar lift may help as well should you decide to go smaller We perfeorm adjustable implants with lift so we can adjust the implant =/- lift after surgery for up to six months! (Thomas T. Jeneby, MD, San Antonio Plastic Surgeon)

Lift or just implants

Ideally I would think that a submuscular implant with a lift (periareolar or just around nipple complex) would be ideal. It depends on what size implant you are looking at, ie how big you want to be after surgery. But you are thin, and going to large may not look as natural. 300cc implant may remove the need for a small lift, but may not look as good. (Rick Rosen, MD, Norwalk Plastic Surgeon)

Breast Implant sizing

I think a 400 cc will make you larger than you are hoping for. I think that moderate plus profile is a good choice also. Saline gives a less natural look than silicone because you can see or feel rippling on the sides or bottom of the breast.

But given your amount of breast tissue, this will be less likely for you. Silicone feels more natural but is more expensive. (K. Roxanne Grawe, MD, Columbus Plastic Surgeon)

Given your height and present cup size, I would definitely stay in the 300 – 350 range to get a full C/ small D.

Also, I believe that the Mentor Moderate Plus is a better choice as you would benefit from the additional projection without the base width (especially in the vertical direction!).

Breast implant sizing choose

Finally, and its difficult to tell from the photographs, but you might benefit from an areolar repositioning as your areola are large relative to your breasts and you do appear to have some degree of sagging. Best to re-discuss your concerns with your PS prior to the procedure date. (Eric Sadeh, MD, Manhattan Plastic Surgeon)

Implant Size Selection

I agree that a moderate profile implant is a good choice. However, a 400cc implant is most likely going to give you more volume than you expect. For someone in your situation, I would most often use a 300cc implant. It is important for you to discuss your expectations with your surgeon. (Steven L. Ringler, MD, FACS, Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon)

Breast implant big sizing

I have always advised patients to try on implants before surgery to determine the size you want. This is a good way to choose.With 15cm width, you have plenty of options and a moderate profile should work well for you. (Thomas A. Narsete, MD, Greenwood Village Plastic Surgeon)

I think you need to speak with your plastic surgeon again if you are having any concerns. You need to make sure you are clear in your questions when talking to him or her. Based on rough estimates, the size implants your are discussing will likely make you larger than you want.

Also, you have a size difference between the two breasts and you do appear to have some slight sag to your breasts. You may benefit from a breast lift as well. (Naveen Setty, MD, San Diego Plastic Surgeon)

Breast implant sizing bra

If you are scheduled, these issues should be already resolved with your surgeon. My choice for you would be low height moderate or full profile prostheses to match your breasts and body with a secondary goal of providing enough volume to lift breasts and nipple areola complex sufficiently to avoid formal mastopexy (breast lift). My preference is to focus on beauty and proportionality rather than cup size. If you want saline, Allergan LF363. If you choose gel, Sientra elliptical or Allergan highly cohesive gel, Style 410. If you have lift, areolae may be reduced along with this.  (Steve Laverson, MD, Savannah Plastic Surgeon)

It appears from your photos that you have enough sagging to almost need an uplift. Remember that the more weight you add to a breast, or anything for that matter, the more sagging you will have. Your best bet is to visit your PS and try on sizers in a bra. Then on a T-shirt. The right size for you is what you like with the sizers.

photo of Breast implant sizing

Also your plastic surgeon should have input to recommend the best size to achieve your goals. Whether you have a Moderate Plus or High Profile implant is determined by your breast width. Your plastic surgeon will help you with this as well. One other point is that height hides breast size. On the other hand, at 4 ft 11 in. you may find that 400 cc in addition to your present size can make you look over-weight. These are things oyu must discuss with your PS. (E. Ronald Finger, MD, Dubai Plastic Surgeon)

Looking at the photos you seem to be a C cup and not a B cup and putting an implant of 400 cc may take you to very full D cup or even DD cup. In general every 200 cc takes you one size up. Surely you should discuss this with your surgeon now and not at the last movement on the day of surgery when sometimes the desired smaller implant size may not be on their shelf.

About having a cleavage mention this to your PS so that he creates a good pocket medially and less on the outer side. (Ashok Govila, FRCS, MCh, MS, Naples Plastic Surgeon)

Breast augmentation or plastic surgery breast lift

Hoping go to up by only one cup size (~220-300cc implants based on chest measurements) I don’t believe an augmentation alone will give you the results you’re hoping for.

At least a peri-areolar scar will be required and most likely a vertical scar from nipple to the fold under the breast.

With your skin type I would expect your scars to heal up very well. If you wanted to save money you could consider a lift alone with the circumvertical scars, however, although providing a significant shape change to the lower 2/3 of the breast it doesn’t usually provide significant extra fullness in the upper 1/3 of the breast in the long term.

Plastic surgery breast lift surgery

Your chosen specialist Plastic Surgeon will have the skills and experience to help guide you through this process. You’ll be in good hands. (Paul Quinn, MBBS (Hons), FRACS, Perth Plastic Surgeon)

Some might offer large breast augmentation if the patient is adamant that they will not undergo a lift, but that definitely would be a mistake for you. You are in need of a lift with your augmentation. (Peter Kreymerman, MD, FACS, Nashville Plastic Surgeon)

Breast augmentation with lift

Plastic surgery breast lift photo

Based on your photographs, you appear to have a considerable amount of ptosis (or droopiness). In order to have your breast tissue and nipple positioned over the implant and not hanging below it, you will require a breast lift to some degree. Without a lift, you will have a snoopy deformity in which the majority of the breast tissue hangs below the implant. I suggest you find a board certified plastic surgeon who is capable of combining these two procedures. (Nicholas Tarola, MD, Marietta Plastic Surgeon)

I would definitely recommend a lift along with an augmentation. An aug alone would leave you with breast tissue hanging off and well below your implant. (John D. Symbas, MD, Houston Plastic Surgeon)

Do I need a plastic surgery breast liftt or will an augment be okay?

Plastic surgery breast lift image

There is nothing wrong with getting an augmentation first and seeing how it looks. If you want to do the lift later on you will probably get a better result and you will know that you need it, not letting other people tell you that you do.Many people in my practice think they look fine without the lift when they are on the edge, like you. There are no wrong decisions, in doing it this way, It does require a second trip to the OR. (Val Lambros, MD, FACS, Paradise Valley Plastic Surgeon)

Sagging Breasts

It appears that you need a plastic surgery breast lift. Adding implants at the same time is an option if you want to be a bit larger and/or desire some more upper fullness. Implants alone will not give you a natural result. The scars from a breast lift fade nicely over 1 to 2 years and are hidden by bras/bathing suit tops.

The Plastic surgery breast lift before

Many young women are very concerned about the scars. However, after you see the nice shape from the lift and notice your scars are slowly fading, it will not be an issue. You should get a second opinion, preferably from someone certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. (Robert J. Spies, MD, Portland Plastic Surgeon)

Augmentation with or without Lift

This is a very common question and it’s a personal decision depending on what look is expected. If you are OK with your nipple position then an augmentation would enlarge your breast in its current location. If you would like to shorten the length of your breast and elevate your nipple then a lift is necessary. (Allen Gabriel, MD, FACS, )